2014 Award Winners

Congratulations to all the winners of the 2014 awards presented at the IMEX Gala Dinner during IMEX in Frankfurt. High resolution versions of these images can be downloaded from our press images

IMEX-GMIC Green Awards

Green Supplier Award             Green Award Winners

Syed Mubarek, Sands China Ltd                               Roger Simons of MCI collects the Green Meeting Award on behalf winner of the Green Supplier Award                        of the winner, Global Initiatives

Industry Awards

MPI Foundation Award

The MPI Foundation Student Scholarship Award winner Irina Nikolayenko of Warsaw School of Tourism and Hospitality Management

Awards 24 (3)

Tom Hulton, IMEX Group, recieves JMIC Unity Award

DMAI Humanitarian

Lyn Lewis Smith collecting DMAI Humanitarian for Business Events Sydney

IAEE Award 

IAEE International Organizer award received by David Dubois on behalf of Cherif Moujabber, Creative Expos & Conferencee

PCMA Award

Clare Smith, Vancouver Convention Center collects PCMA Global Meetings Executive of the Year Award on behalf of the winner Phelps R. Hope, CMP Vice President, Meetings & Expositions at Kellen Meetings.

Steen Jakobsen recives Site Master Motivator Award behalf of Sian Thomas, The Address Hotels & Resorts

Steen Jakobsen receives the Site Master Motivator Award behalf of Sian Thomas, The Address Hotels & Resorts

Academy Awards

View the previous Academy Award winners, since 2003 below. 

2014 Winners

Edgar Hirt, Managing Director CCH of Congress Centre Hamburg and President of the International Association of Convention Centres (AIPC)

Fay Beauchine, former President of Business Loyalty at Aimia

Martin Winter, CEO of Gold Coast Tourism Corporation

Trevor McCartney, General Manager of Oman Convention & Exhibition Centre

2013 Winners

Pablo Sismanian, Inprotur, Argentina

Jane Vong Holmes, Gaining Edge

David Sands, Uwin Iwin, South Africa

Christian Mutschlechner, Vienna Convention Bureau

2012 Winners

Indra Sukirno, Jakarta Convention and Exhibition Bureau.

Gordana Plamenac, National Tourism Organisation Serbia.

Adel Zaki, Egypt Incentives and Events.

Jonathan Walker, Tucson Convention and Visitors Bureau.

Airy Garrigosa, Barcelona Convention Bureau.

 

2011 Winners

Samuel Koo, Seoul Convention Bureau

Rick Antonson, Tourism Vancouver

Trudi Wagner, Marriott Hotels

Rick Taylor, The Business Tourism Company

Jon Hutchison, Business Events Sydney

2010 Winners

Suprabha Moleeratanond, Thailand Convention & Exhibition Bureau

Nik Racic, Croatian Convention Bureau

Yussef Husseiny, Jordan Tourism Board

Greg Ortale, Greater Houston Convention & Visitors Bureau

2009 Winners

Liu Ping, China Star Professional Programs

Eduardo Chaillo, Mexico Tourism Board

Patrick Delaney, Ovation Global DMC

Joseph Sanna, Kenya Tourist Board

2008 Winners

Pieter A Van der Hoeven, PG International Consulting

Jane Schuldt, World Marketing Group

Barbra Albrecht, Switzerland Convention & Incentive Bureau

Angeline Lue, South African Tourism Convention Bureau

Walter Foletti, Expoforce AG

2007 Winners

Pierre Heumann, ANAe

Gillian Taylor, Abu Dhabi Tourism Authority

Ana Maria Viscalles, Puerto Rico Convention Bureau

Gary Grimmer, Gary Grimmer & Company

2006 Winners

Jean Christophe Espinosa, Director of Marketing and Promotion for Brunei Tourism

Gregory Kurdian, founder of Sunbound Bahamas

Alec Gilbert, CEO of Durban International Convention Centre (ICC)

Tatjana Radovic, Congress Manager of the Ljubljana Tourist Board of Slovenia

2005 Winners

Bill Fontgivell, Hotel Rey Juan Carlos I, Barcelona
Elhamy Elzayat, Emeco Travel, Cairo
Eduardo Sanovicz, Reed Travel Exhibitions Brazil
Alan Trotter, Conventions & Incentives, New Zealand
Maarten Vanneste, Abbit Meeting Support, Belgium

2004 Winners

Peggy Lau, Pacific World, Hong Kong
Jack Munro, Edinburgh and Lothians Tourist Board
Arnaldo Nardone, Radisson Montevideo
Sumaira Isaacs, MCI Dubai, UAE
Rob Spalding, Association Meetings International, UK

2003 Winners

Anthony Wong, Asian Overland Services
Anne Wallin Rodven, Oslo Convention Bureau
George Crossland, Africa Reps
Jim Germain, USA Hosts